In Foreign Workers

An individual from a visa-exempt country is eligible to apply at a port of entry for a short-term work permit exemption as long as fundamental requirements are met. A job offer stating that an applicant meets the general criteria for the short-term work permit exemption may be sufficient if the following criteria are met:

The worker must be coming either to perform work :

  1. for 15 consecutive calendar days or less and six months have passed since the first day of work under the previous use of this exemption; or
  2. for 30 days or less (16-30 days) and 12 months have passed since the first day of work under the previous use of this exemption.
  3. The worker has a job offer for a position within skill level 0 or A of the National Occupational Classification. See what jobs fall under the 0 or A classifications. http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/NOC/Matrix2016.aspx?ver=16
  4. There is no need to submit the job offer in the employer portal as applicants would be exempt from obtaining a work permit.
  5. The intent of this provision is to facilitate legitimate short-term work of high skilled individuals coming to Canada. Therefore, applicants already in Canada are not eligible to make an initial application from within Canada for this exemption.